My Account Shopping Cart FAQ Forum Blog Wiki E-mail: sales@soapmakingsuppliesstore.com For best offers, Sign in or Register now!
General Ingredients   |   Lab Colors   |   Micas 
 
• Baking Soda• Beeswax Golden - Organic• Beeswax White - Refined
• Beeswax Yellow - Organic• Borax• Boric acid
• Candelilla Wax Flakes• Cetyl Alcohol (palmityl)• Citric Acid
• Cocamidopropyl Betaine• Cream base with Jojoba• Dead Sea Mud
• Dead Sea Salt Coarse• Dead Sea Salt Fine• Emulsifying Wax Pastilles
• Epsom Salt• French Clay - Green• Germaben II
• Germall Plus Liquid• Glyceryl Stearate• Glycol Stearate
• Lanolin• Lanolin Oil - USP• Lard
• Lime (Calcium Oxide)• Lotion Base with Jojoba• Malic Acid
• Mineral Oil• Palm Kernel Flakes• Polysorbate 20
• Polyvinyl Alcohol• Potassium Carbonate• Potassium Sorbate
• Propylene Glycol• Silk Amino Acid• Sodium Citrate - Fine
• Sodium Citrate - Granular• Sodium Metabisulfite• Sodium Stearate
• Sorbitan Stearate• Soy Lecithin• Stearic Acid
• Tallow• Titanium Dioxide• Urea Prilled Commercial
• Vitamin E• Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Dense• Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Lite
• Witch Hazel• Zinc Oxide
 
 
 
  Stearic Acid
Size Price Select
1 Oz$ 0.99
1/2 Lb$ 3.45
1 Lb$ 5.75
4 Lbs$ 18.80
Quantity:
Total:
Stearic Acid
     
View Larger Image
 
  REVIEWS

Submitted By: Carmen from Austin, Alabama on 09/2009
Rating: 

I WOUD LIKE TO KNOW IF YOU WILL HAVE ALL THE PRODUCT ALL THE TIME

Submitted By: Carmen from Austin, Alabama on 09/2009
Rating: 

I WOUD LIKE TO KNOW IF YOU WILL HAVE ALL THE PRODUCT ALL THE TIME
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review. Write Review
  Description

Stearic Acid

Please note: Because we do NOT follow strict FDA requirements as regarding to food stuffs, We do not recommend any of our products for Consumption. Any ingestion of products on this website is at your own risk

Stearic acid comes from vegetable and animal fatty acids, and has a wax-like consistency. Most steraic acid is extracted though a process including high temperatures and water pressure. After the strearic acid is extracted, palmitic acid is typically added to the searic acid to produce the final product.

Common Uses of Stearic Acid

Stearic is a common ingredient in cosmetics, candles and plastics. It is also an ingredient in most commercial soaps, especially soaps that are made with vegetable oil. Stearic acid provides hardness to soaps made with vegetable oil, and without this addition the soaps would have a “too soft” texture.

Stearic acid is also commonly used for coating vegetables and fruits to preserve freshness before they are sold.

Stearic Acid Uses

Stearic acid is an important ingredient in many aromatherapy products. Stearic acid is also added to many cosmetics, including lotions. Stearic acid provides a smoother consistency and shiny luster to aromatherapy lotions.

When adding the stearic acid to your other ingredients, use caution not to inhale the dust from the product, and do not allow direct contact with your skin. Stearic acid will irritate the respiratory tract, and causes some skin irritation. If contact does occur, call your doctor for instructions.

To make a rich, thick lotion that has a soothing effect, you will need the following:

  • ¾ cup distilled water
  • 1 ounce almond oil
  • ¼ ounce vegetable glycerin
  • 1 tablespoon beeswax
  • 1 tablespoon stearic acid
  • ¾ teaspoon Germaben II
  • ½ teaspoon lavender essential oil

Over low heat, combine water, almond oil, glycerin, beeswax and stearic acid. Heat until everything is melted, stirring well. Allow the mixture to cool for a few minutes, then whisk until it begins to thicken. Add the Germaben II and lavender oil. Mix well, and allow to finish cooling. After the mixture is completely cooled, spoon into lidded re-sealable containers. Use to revive dry skin.

Stearic acid is also used in aromatherapy candles, to provide superior burning quality. Stearic acid also gives aromatherapy candles a more rigid texture.

Types of Stearic Acid

You can find stearic acid that is made of either animal or vegetable fats, or a combination of both. This is good news for those who prefer to make products from vegetable based ingredients. Stearic acid is sold in a solid form, either as a powder, or flakes.

Most recipes call for the powdered form of stearic acid, which can be ordered through many different do it yourself companies that specialize in cosmetics ingredients.

Storing Strearic Acid

Store any stearic acid you buy in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Since stearic acid is a fat, direct sunlight could cause particles in the stearic acid to break down. Also, keep any stearic acid powder you have away from moisture.

The best way to do this is to keep the product in its original packaging, and place it inside a re-sealable plastic bag or lidded container.

Also, you should keep pure stearic acid away from heat sources, since it is a flammable substance.

Currently viewing:  Stearic Acid