My Account Shopping Cart FAQ Forum Blog Wiki E-mail: sales@soapmakingsuppliesstore.com For best offers, Sign in or Register now!
Essential Oils 
 
• Anise Star• Basil• Bay
• Benzoin• Bergamot• Birch Sweet
• Blood Orange• Camphor• Cardamom
• Carrotseed• Cedarwood Atlas• Cedarwood Texas
• Chamomile German• Chamomile Roman• Cinnamon Bark
• Cinnamon Leaf• Citronella Ceylon• Clary Sage
• Clementine• Clove Bud• Cypress
• Eucalyptus• Fennel Sweet• Frankincense
• Geranium Bourbon• Geranium Egyptian• Ginger
• Grapefruit Pink• Juniper• Lavender 40/42
• Lavender French• Lemon• Lemongrass
• Lime• Mandarin• Marjoram
• Marjoram Sweet• Myrrh• Neroli
• Niaouli• Nutmeg• Orange Bitter
• Orange Sweet• Palmarosa• Patchouli
• Pepper Black• Peppermint Supreme• Petitgrain
• Pine Scotch• Rose Geranium• Rosemary French
• Rosemary Spanish• Rosewood• Sage Dalmatian
• Tangerine• Tea Tree• Thyme Red
• Vanilla• Vetiver• Wintergreen
• Ylang Ylang
 
 
 
  Patchouli Essential Oil
Size Price Select
.06 Oz$ 2.10
1/2 Oz$ 12.35
4 Oz$ 61.52
16 Oz$ 182.35
Quantity:
Total:
Patchouli Essential Oil
   
View Larger Image
 
  REVIEWS
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review. Write Review
  Description
Botanical Family: Labiatae
Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin
Origin: Malaysia, India, Indonesia, China, Philippines
Extraction Method: Steam distillation of dried fermented leaves.
Plant Description: Grows to about three feet in height. Leaves are ovate, about four inches long and five inches broad. Shrub bears flowers in terminal spikes; these are white with a tinge of mauve. The Shrub is cropped two to three times a year, the leaves and shoots being dried before distillation.
Color: Patchouli Essential Oil is transparent and yellow brown or greenish brown.
Consistency: Patchouli Essential Oil can be very thick.
Note: Base
Aromatic Fragrance: Rich earthy, spicy, and lingering can be earthy and penetrating, It’s fragrance improves with age.
Common Applications:
Typically Used By: Fragrance industry, Cosmetic Industry.
Principal Constituents: Patchoulol, Benzoic, Cinnamic, Eugenol, Cadinene. Actions Anti-Depressant, Anti-emetic, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-Microbial, Anti-Phlogistic, Anti-Septic, Anti-Toxic, Anti-Viral, Astringent, Carminative, Cicatrisant, Nervine, Stimulant. Physical Health Benefits Promotes formation of scar tissue.
Therapeutic & Emotional Benefits: Can assist in weight loss, said to have a diminishing effect on appetite. Is a sedative in smaller amounts but a stimulant in larger amounts, increases clarity and objectivity. Skin regenerative properties can help the formation of scar tissue. Patchouli Essential Oil is also said to help with treating Acne, Weeping Eczema, Athletes foot and fungal infections.
Storage Directions: Essential Oils should be stored in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight. Essential Oils should be stored in colored glass, the most common storage method being used today are Boston Round Bottles in the amber tint.
Blends Well With: Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil, Bergamot Calabrian Essential Oil, Clary Sage Essential Oil, Frankincense Essential Oil, Geranium Egyptian Essential Oil, Ginger Essential Oil, Lavender French Essential Oil, Lemongrass Essential Oil, Myrrh Essential Oil, Neroli Essential Oil, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood Essential Oil, Pine Scotch Essential Oil, Vetiver Essential Oil.
Shelf Life: Patchouli Essential Oil should be used within 1-2 years of harvest to ensure the maximum therapeutic benefit.
Cautions: Patchouli is a sedative in smaller amount but stimulating in large amounts. it may cause loss of appetite. Its challengingly powerful aromas may have a variety of association. Can be adulterated with Cubeb and Cedar oils, buy only from a trusted source. Part of extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com.
Currently viewing:  Patchouli Oil