My Account Shopping Cart FAQ Forum Blog Wiki E-mail: sales@soapmakingsuppliesstore.com For best offers, Sign in or Register now!
Natural Butters 
 
• African Shea Butter• Cocoa Butter
 
 
Natural Butters

These marvelous natural butters are a fabulous treat for the professional soap maker. Go the extra mile with your soap with the addition of some fantastic butters!!

Typically butters are one of the main ingredients for several body care and cosmetic recipes, but they make fine stand-alone applications that can be directly applied onto ones skin. All of our butters are 100% natural source, with absolutely no filler, foreign ingredients, synthetics, perfumes or preservatives. We guarantee the absolute exquisite nature of our butters to be unsurpassable in every regard.

They are unparalleled in texture, consistency, and depth and we invite you to enjoy this splendor. All of butters come packaged in durable, white plastic jars with re-closeable lid.

Shea Butter

Butyrospermum parkii

Shea butter has been used for centuries in parts of Africa for its skin care and healing properties. Shea Butter absorbs quickly into the skin without the harsh effects of chemicals. Shea Butter is great for stretch marks, dry skin, cracked heels and more.

Shea Butter has also been clinically proven to have anti-aging properties, preventive properties for stretch mark prevention and minimization, protection against inflammations, and rapid healing for burns (minimizes scarring).

Shea butter comes from the nuts of the shea tree [also known as the karite tree] which grows wild in Central and Western Africa. This nut fat is high vitamins A and E and minerals. Shea butter is used as a skin soother, cuticle softener, makeup remover and hair conditioner. If you have a small cut or burn, immediately apply soothing shea butter to it. Shea butter also helps alleviate the pain from sunburns.

For those of you with dry skin, shea butter may be the most naturally moisturizing product you will ever use. Unscented and uncolored shea butter is recommended for those of you who have sensitive skin. Also, this cold-processed [meaning it has not been solvent extracted] shea butter is about as natural as a refined shea butter gets. You'll notice this when you apply it as it's nongreasy.

It has an anti-elastase characteristic which makes it a good active ingredient against stretch marks.

Shea butter can also be used to treat rheumatism and aching muscles, and to ease colds because it decongests nasal mucous tissues. It is very well tolerated by the skin for it does not normally trigger any allergic reaction and can even be used on very sensitive skin areas such as mucous tissues and around the eyes.

Shea butter is therefore an outstanding recipe for cosmetic and pharmaceutical purposes, even incorporated in high proportions. It is easy to work into all kinds of emulsions and makes a very good excipient (carrier) as it prevents allergenic reactions without altering the active principles.

Shea Butter, Pure & Unrefined

soapmakingsuppliesstore.com is proud to present a Shea Butter of unequaled quality. Pure African Shea Butter, straight from West Africa (Ghana). All of our Shea Butter is produced under fair trade agreements and Organic standards.

Where our Pure Unrefined Pure African Shea Butter comes from

The Shea nuts used in producing our Shea Butter is grown in the "Shea Butter belt" through west and central Africa in the semi-arid Sahel. Shea Nut trees start producing Shea nuts when they are 20 years old and can continue to do so for 200 years! Our pure unrefined Shea Butter comes from the nuts of wild shea trees scattered the fields and forests of the wooded savanna in central and northern Ghana and Togo. The moisturizing and healing properties of Shea Butter have recently been discovered by the western cosmetic industry, but Shea Butter has been a mainstay of African pharmacology for centuries. The Nuts are embedded in a soft fruit and fall to the ground during the harvesting season (June - August). They are buried in pits, this causes the poup to firment and disinterate and products enough heat to prevent germination. The nuts are then dried, shelled and winnowed.

There are two main varieties of Shea Nut, Vetellaria Paradoxa is produced in West Africa, this is mostly used in products for the skin and hair. The other variety, Vitellaria Vilotica is preferred by large cosmetics firms for use in their products. Unfortunatly this variety is grown and processed in Northern Uganda and southern Sudan, two countries in civil unrest. A limited number of countries export Shea Nuts, the major players are (in order of exports) Ghana, Benin, Cote d Ivoire, Burkina Faso, Togo

Shea Butter uses

Shea Butter has many useful properties and has been traditionally used as a decongestant, an anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis, a healing salve for babies' umbilical cords, a lotion for hair and skin care, as cooking oil, and for lamp fuel. However, the protective and emollient properties of Shea Butter are most valued for skin care. In central Togo, Shea Butter is applied to the skin and hair as a moisturizer.

Moisturizing & Healing Benefits of our Pure Unrefined Shea Butter

Unrefined Shea Butter contains an abundance of healing ingredients, including vitamins, minerals, proteins and a unique fatty acid profile, and is a superior active moisturizer. Unlike petroleum based moisturizers, Shea Butter actually restores the skin's natural elasticity. Shea Butter actually enables your skin to absorb moisture from the air, and as a result, it becomes softer and stays moisturized for longer. In addition, Shea Butter has natural sunscreen properties and anti-inflammatory agents. Because of its amazing properties, Shea Butter is an excellent ingredient for soaps, lotions and creams. Perhaps it is most effective when applied to the skin in its pure state. Regular users of pure, unrefined Shea Butter notice softer, smoother, healthier skin. Shea Butter has also been shown to help with skin conditions and ailments such as extreme dryness, eczema, dermatitis, skin allergies, fungal infections, blemishes, wrinkles, stretch marks, scars, scrapes, and more.

Refined & Raw Unrefined Shea Butter

Only pure, unrefined Shea Butter has the true healing and moisturizing properties of Shea Butter. Most Shea Butter available to the general public outside West Africa is white and odorless, in other words it has been "refined" to remove the natural scent and color of natural Shea Butter. In the process, the majority of the effective agents are also removed. In addition, refined Shea Butter has usually been extracted from the shea kernels with hexane or other petroleum solvents. The extracted oil is boiled to drive off the toxic solvents, and then refined, bleached, and deodorized, which involves heating it to over 400¡F and the use of harsh chemicals, such as sodium hydroxide. Shea Butter extracted in this manner still contains some undesirable solvent residues, and its healing values are significantly reduced. Antioxidants or preservatives such as BHA (butylated hydroxyanisole) or BHT (butylated hydroxytoluene) may be added as well. The end result is an odorless, white butter that may be aesthetically appealing, but lacks the true moisturizing, healing, and nutritive properties of true traditional Shea Butter. In addition, refined Shea Butter is often hard and grainy, not smooth and creamy like pure, unrefined Shea Butter. All that can be said for refined Shea Butter is that it has an extended shelf life, a white, uniform color, and no odor.

General Shea Butter Information

What is Shea Butter?

Shea Butter is only found in the tropics of Africa. It is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree which begins to bear fruit after about 20 years; and can take up to 30 years to bear a quality crop of nuts with a high content of irremovable fatty acid. It is this irremovable fatty acid that gives Shea Butter its unique healing properties and makes it far superior to cocoa butter and other vegetable butters. Traditionally, Shea Butter was extracted by people who picked the nuts, cracked them, grilled them and pounded them. They were boiled in water for hours until the Shea Butter rose to the surface. It was then scooped into gourds and left to cool and set. Shea Butter is solid at room temperature although it quickly liquefies right around body temperature. This Shea Butter is called unrefined Shea Butter or raw Shea Butter. Since Shea Butter is an all natural product, it can vary widely in quality, appearance and smell depending on where it is produced from and how it is refined or extracted.

How can I tell if something is good Shea Butter?

Pure Shea Butter can be found in three types of extractions. Also, recently, Shea Butter has begun to be graded.

  • Raw or unrefined - extracted using water. The color ranges from like cream (similar to whipped butter) to grayish yellow. This is the original form of Shea Butter.
  • Refined- is more highly processed, has many of its natural components still intact.
  • Highly refined or processed- solvents are used to increase the yield (hexane is an example). The color is pure white.

How should Shea Butter smell?

Shea Butter has a natural smell, which is not unpleasant to most people. The smell of raw or lightly refined West African Shea varies from nutty to similar to Crisco® or shortening. Over time the smell of the Shea Butter will diminish. If an unrefined Shea Butter has almost no smell, it is probably getting old. Shea Butter should not stink, not matter how old it is. It is possible for Shea Butter to go rancid. If it does, do not use it. If you do not like the smell of natural, raw Shea Butter, you can purchase more highly refined Shea Butter that has been de-odorized and filtered through clay. However, we do not recommend ever buying Shea Butter that has been refined using hexane or other solvents.

How do I store Shea Butter?

Shea Butter does not need to be refrigerated. However, over a period of two or three years, the Shea Butter will begin to lose some of its effectiveness. As the natural ingredients begin to break down, some of the healing benefits will be reduced, but the Shea Butter will continue to be an effective moisturizer. Store Shea Butter is a cool (not necessarily cold) place. If you're going to use it within a couple of years, you should have no problems. My Shea Butter melted

One of the great things about Shea Butter is its low melting point. When you apply it to your skin, it literally liquefies. However, one of the bad things about Shea Butter is its low melting point. It's quite possible it will melt in a hot room. It may even be melted when it's delivered to you in the summer months. If this happens, don't worry. The Shea Butter is good. Just take the lid off of the container and set it in the refrigerator until it gets hard again. As it begins to cool, you might want to give it a stir to bring the olein (liquid parts) back into contact with the stearin (solid parts) so that the Shea Butter is uniform throughout.

What color should my Shea Butter be?

The color of unrefined Shea Butter depends on the Shea nuts used. Shea nuts will vary in color from almost white to yellow. Therefore, refined Shea Butter will vary in color. You will not be able to determine the authenticity or quality of Shea Butter based strictly on its color. There is even a naturally golden yellow colored Shea Butter. Shea Butter should never be green, extremely hard or greasy though. Most Shea Butter is a creamy color. Shea Butter that is pure white is highly refined and may or may not have its healing properties intact depending on how it was refined.

How can Shea Butter benefit me?

Shea Butter can provide relief from everything from just dry skin to many minor dermatological diseases (if you have a serious skin condition, you should see a doctor). It has been clinically shown to provide benefits. Here are some of the benefits of Shea Butter for the skin:

  • Daily skin moisturizer (face and body)
  • Dry skin relief
  • Dry scalp
  • Skin rash- including diaper rash
  • Skin peeling, after tanning
  • Blemishes and wrinkles
  • Itching skin due to dryness
  • Sunburn
  • Shaving cream to reduce razor irritation
  • Small skin wounds
  • Skin cracks
  • Soften tough skin on feet (especially heels)
  • Shea butter lotions
  • Used in shea butter lip balms
  • Shea butter creams
  • Stretch mark prevention during pregnancy
  • Minor burns
  • Eczema
  • Sun and wind protection
  • Even skin tone
  • Reduce blemishes and scarring
  • Eliminating scalp irritation from dryness or chemical processing
  • Preventing bumps after shaving
  • Reducing acne (especially in combination with African Black Soap)
  • Absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy residue
  • Helps restore elasticity to skin
  • Restores luster to hair

How does Shea Butter benefit my skin?

Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. They are particularly helpful for sun damaged skin. They help prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair. Shea Butter is high in unsaponifiables (a type of fat). Shea Butter has between 7-12% unsaponifiables. For comparison, avocado oil, a well known skin conditioner, has between 2-6%. This high level of unsaponifiables is one of the properties that makes Shea Butter so invaluable in treating the conditions listed above. Also, Shea Butter easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores. Shea Butter has a high level of cinnamic acid, a natural sun screen. So, it provides some degree of protection from the sun. Shea Butter is also anti-inflammatory making it useful in treating rheumatism. While we make no medical claims about our Shea Butter, we do have anecdotal evidence that it is very useful in treating minor skin conditions. We have had several customers who have used Shea Butter for eczema and/or psoriasis and told us it works as well as steroids at a fraction of the cost and without the side effects. We have a customer with an allergy to the sun. When she began using our Nubian Heritage Shea Butter lotion (not even pure Shea Butter), she accidentally discovered that it prevented the rash she normally would get from even a small amount of exposure to the sun.

How does Shea Butter benefit my hair?

Shea Butter provides moisture to dry or damaged hair from the roots to the very tips, repairing and protecting against weather damage, dryness and brittleness. It also absorbs quickly and completely into the scalp to rehydrate without clogging pores. It is particularly beneficial for processed and heat-treated hair. It is an excellent treatment for dry scalp. It restores luster to damaged hair.

Is all Shea Butter the same?

All Shea Butter is not the same. Shea Butter loses some of its healing properties as it sits on the shelf, so very old Shea Butter is not as beneficial. Refining techniques will vary. Highly processed Shea Butter will not be as effective. Sometimes Shea Butter is mixed with other ingredients that reduce its benefits. Then, there are those products that add very little Shea Butter but prominently display "Shea Butter" on the label. While Shea Butter is not very expensive, you should be aware of products that claim to provide the benefits of Shea Butter and sell for very low prices. Many manufacturers are taking advantage of the Shea Butter buzz by adding a little Shea Butter to a very inexpensive product implying you can get the benefits of Shea Butter in their product.

Where can I buy good Shea Butter?

You can get quality Wholesale Shea Butter products right here, all of the Shea Butter we carry is of the highest quality. We are very selective about where we obtain our Shea Butter and the extraction methods used. We will not accept any Shea Butter that has been extracted using solvents. You can find cheaper Shea Butter but, you will not find better Shea Butter. Our pure Shea Butters are of the highest grade, 100% Pure Natural Shea Butter.

What's the difference between raw Shea Butter, refined Shea Butter and highly refined Shea Butter?

The differences between raw, refined and highly refined Shea Butter lie in how the Shea Butter is extracted from the nut and how it is processed after that. Manual extraction processes leave more of the raw ingredients in the Shea Butter. After it is extracted, it can be further refined removing color and impurities that some people don't like. This further refining can also remove some of the smell. You can think of the difference between raw Shea Butter and refined Shea Butter as being similar to the difference between wheat bread and white bread. Truly raw Shea Butter can even be unfiltered. That is one end of the spectrum. On the other end, there is Shea Butter that is extracted using chemicals that is pure white, has no smell and has lost a lot of its healing properties in the process.

Shea Butter is hailed for its amazing benefits to the skin, Shea Butter moisturizing benefits are immediate, powerful, soothing and cooling. Pure Shea Butter, one of nature's most precious skin moisturizers.

Aggressively attacks eczema, dry and cracked skin, and many more skin conditions, pure Shea Butter is totally mesmerizing.

Pure Shea Butter as a cosmetic ingredient, Shea Butter continues to pique the interest of cosmetic chemists the world over. Known for so long in Europe as a useful product fro the colonies and was clinically tested to ascertain it's tolerance and therapeutic activity in cutaneous conditions. Dermatologist approved by the French Ministry of Health used Shea Butter on 35 people from different age, sex and racial backgrounds for a period of ten days to 5 months. These candidates had all types of skin disorders ranging from dry and wrinkled skin to serious burns and rashes. No one had any negative side effects from the use of Shea Butter. There was substantial healing in all of the cases and in some cases the healing was almost miraculous. These cases have all been documented by the French Ministry of Health. Toan Tran, head of Laboratory Sederma, France

Summary

  • Shea Butter is sometimes called African Karite Butter, or Butyrosperum Parkii.
  • Almost all Shea Butter can only be made in one place - West Africa.
  • The "butter" comes from the vegetable fat found in the nuts of a highly regarded West African fruit tree called Vitellaria Paradox.
  • The fat is extracted from the shea nuts through vigorous pounding.

What are some benefits of Shea Butter?

  • Full of ester resins, Shea Butter is recommended for damaged skin repair and sun protection.
  • Shea Butter has mild UV blocker properties but not recommended as your only cream for sun protection
  • Rich in Vitamins A, E, and F (Vitamin F assists in wound healing and is effective on eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and dermatosis).
  • The best choice for dry, cracked, rough skin on hands, feet, elbows and your face.

Why soapmakingsuppliesstore.com is better than Shea Butters out there?

  • soapmakingsuppliesstore.com Shea Butter is pure and unrefined.
  • According to the Shea Butter Institute, "Unrefined Shea Butter has the largest healing fraction and contains very special natural ingredients that are ideal for healthier skin.
  • Unrefined Shea Butter is as pure and untouched as Shea Butter gets - making it the clear alternative to other creams and lotions.
  • You are getting the best quality Shea Butter.

Cocoa Butter

INCI Name: Theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is the edible natural fat of the cacao bean, extracted during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder. Cocoa butter has only a mild chocolate flavor and aroma. It is the only cacao component used in the confection called white chocolate.

From the fruit of the Cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao) which grows in tropical regions throughout the world. The butter is extracted from the seed kernels and is further refined to yield a tan colored butter with pleasant cocoa (chocolate-like) odor. A relatively hard butter with steep melting curve ideal for body care products. May be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity while imparting a natural color and cocoa odor, desirable in many of today’s natural formulations. The "butter" is of significant commercial importance in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetic applications. The Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin.

Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. The smooth texture and sweet fragrance of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions. It has been said to enhance a suntan and help fade the appearance of scars and stretch marks, although its effectiveness is uncertain. Less commonly, it has been used as an excipient in rectal suppositories.

The finest Cocoa Butter available, the scent of the Cocoa Butter at soapmakingsuppliesstore.com will make your mouth water.

Where our pure unrefined Cocoa Butter comes from

Our Cocoa Butter is created from the fruit of Theobroma Cacao (the Cocao tree), it is a natural fat that is extracted from the Cacao bean from this tree. Some call it "Oil of Theobroma", most know it has Cocoa Butter. The trees that produce the high quality fruits used in our butter grow in the mountain regions of Togo.

The butter is extracted from the seed kernels and is further refined to yield a tan colored butter with pleasant cocoa (chocolate-like) odor. A relatively hard butter with steep melting curve ideal for body care products. May be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity while imparting a natural color and cocoa odor, desirable in many of today's natural formulations. The "butter" is of significant commercial importance in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetic applications. The Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin.

General Cocoa Butter information

Cocoa Butter has been use in natural, high quality cosmetics for centuries. Cocoa Butter is particularly praised for its antioxidant properties. These properties are due to the tocopherols as well as certain polyphenol. The polyphenol CMP has been found to suppress active oxygen, a factor in cancer. CMP was also found to inhibit the production of an immuno globulin that exacerbates topical dermatitis. As with our other butters, our Cocoa Butter is produced without any harsh chemicals and has not been refined in any way. Therefore, it retains all its natural healing and preventative properties. In addition, it has a lovely chocolate scent that will carry through in your creams and lotions.

Cocoa Butter is the natural fat extracted from the cacao bean. Also known as oil of

The most desirable quality of Cocoa Butter is its stability as a fat containing natural antioxidants that also preserve it well. Our Pure Cocoa Butter has a melting point just below average body temperature, which is what causes chocolate to remain solid at room temperature, but melt in the mouth. It gives a smooth texture to many confections containing chocolate and is often used by culinary experts in a baking capacity.

Cocoa Butter is also used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. In the pharmaceutical industry, Cocoa Butter is used in the making of suppositories and oral medications in capsule form. It has the ability to retain a molded shape while containing commonly used medicinal chemicals without unstable reactions. The use of Cocoa Butter as an inactive ingredient in capsules and suppositories is equally desirable because it is safe.

Benefits and Uses of Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is often found as an additive to cosmetics, shampoos and soaps, but it is also a natural emollient making it ideal for lotions, creams and lip balms. The moisturizing abilities of Cocoa Butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin. The fact that is a natural preservative and has a faintly pleasant aroma further lends benefits to its cosmetic uses.

Though many believe that Cocoa Butter has the ability to reduce or diminish the appearance of scars, this is a theory that is yet unproven. It does however, promote elasticity in the skin and will aid in the healing of chapped skin if it is used regularly. Cocoa Butter is often mistakenly used by people to expedite a suntan and while it will enhance a natural tan, it does not have a sun protection factor (SPF). To prevent the harmful effects of the sun, use a suntan lotion with an SPF of at least 15 that contains cocoa butter.

A trifle firmer at room temperature than our Shea Butter, we recommend melting and adding a bit of your favorite carrier oil to soften. Blend with a few drops of mandarin and Neroli for an absolutely wonderful "Belly Balm" for the mother to be or use it to help add body and thicken any balm, salve or cream.

Cocoa Butter is one of the ingredients used to make real chocolate. It has a melting point of around 34 to 38 degrees Celsius (93 to 100 degrees Fahrenheit), rendering chocolate a solid at room temperature that readily melts once inside the mouth. Its melting points is just below body temperature, and it does change from a solid to a liquid quickly (ie. sharp melting point).

Our Cocoa Butter is a pure, crushed butter obtained from the cacao bean. It has a beautiful, rich aroma of dark chocolate. . Cocoa Butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. Cocoa Butter helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple

Storing Cocoa Butter

This edible fat from the cocoa pod is a stable fat containing natural anitoxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. Store Cocoa Butter in an airtight container and it will keep several years in the refrigerator.

Mango Butter

soapmakingsuppliesstore.com presents 100% natural Mango Butter, Cold pressed and rendered from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango Butter has beneficial moisturizing properties for lotions and acts as a mild lubricant for the skin, and is very similar in color and texture as cocoa butter making it an exotic and fun alternative for toiletry products. Great source of essential fatty acids.

The Mango is an evergreen tree of the Anacardiaceae ( sumac family), native to tropical E Asia and now grown in both hemispheres. The chief species, Mangifera indica, is believed to have been cultivated for about 6,000 years.

Mango Butter is a solid oil which is great as a main ingredient in creams. Another use is to just toss a small chunk into your bath for a bath oil. Mango Butter is known as one of the richest oils on the planet.

Mango Butter has been obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree (Mangifera Indica) grown in the sub-tropics of India and other parts of the globe. From its seed a firm “butter“ is rendered, suitable for soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals. Mango Butter exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. It melts readily at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks, balms and suppositories. It also counters the drying effects of commercial bar soaps and cleansers.

Mango Butter is another exotic oil that has a buttery feel at body temperature. If you have enjoyed using Shea Butter, you will also like what Mango Butter can do for your lotions, creams and soap.

For lip balms, hand and body balms, belly balms for the mother to be, Mango Butter adds a rich smoothness to the blend of oils and beeswax.

Some sources indicate that it can provide some sunshield capability, which makes it ideal for use in lip balms. Solid at room temperature, you may use this in any recipe that calls for cocoa butter or Shea butter.

  • Fatty Acids:
  • Oleic- 40-50%
  • Palmitic- 5-8%
  • Linoleic- 2-4%
  • Stearic- 40-45%

INCI = Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Saponification Value: 184 mg KOH / g of Fat

  • Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 20%
  • Body and Lip Balms: try 5 to 100%
  • Bar Soap: try 3 to 12.5%
Quality Craft Supplies
for the retailer
reseller
or home hobbyist

See Your Actual Shipping cost at checkout
Soap Base
Buy Quality
Stephenson
Soap Base
SHOP NOW!!!