My Account Shopping Cart FAQ Forum Blog Wiki E-mail: sales@soapmakingsuppliesstore.com For best offers, Sign in or Register now!
Essential Oils 
 
• Anise Star• Basil• Bay
• Benzoin• Bergamot• Birch Sweet
• Blood Orange• Camphor• Cardamom
• Carrotseed• Cedarwood Atlas• Cedarwood Texas
• Chamomile German• Chamomile Roman• Cinnamon Bark
• Cinnamon Leaf• Citronella Ceylon• Clary Sage
• Clementine• Clove Bud• Cypress
• Eucalyptus• Fennel Sweet• Frankincense
• Geranium Bourbon• Geranium Egyptian• Ginger
• Grapefruit Pink• Juniper• Lavender 40/42
• Lavender French• Lemon• Lemongrass
• Lime• Mandarin• Marjoram
• Marjoram Sweet• Myrrh• Neroli
• Niaouli• Nutmeg• Orange Bitter
• Orange Sweet• Palmarosa• Patchouli
• Pepper Black• Peppermint Supreme• Petitgrain
• Pine Scotch• Rose Geranium• Rosemary French
• Rosemary Spanish• Rosewood• Sage Dalmatian
• Tangerine• Tea Tree• Thyme Red
• Vanilla• Vetiver• Wintergreen
• Ylang Ylang
 
 
 
  Myrrh Essential Oil
Size Price Select
.06 Oz$ 1.70
1/2 Oz$ 8.21
4 Oz$ 43.39
16 Oz$ 135.64
Quantity:
Total:
Myrrh Essential Oil
   
View Larger Image
 
  REVIEWS

Submitted By: Elias from Albuquerque, New Mexico on 06/2008
Rating: 

Thanks for the fast shipping, you guys rock. Awesome
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review. Write Review
  Description
Botanical Family: Burseraceae
Botanical Name: Commiphora Myrrha
Origin: Africa
Plant Description: The Myrrh tree is a small tree, very shrub-like, can grow up to 33ft high with knotted branches.
Extraction Method: Steam distilled from a natural oleoresin, taken from the trunk, stem and branches.
Color: Dark Brown
Consistency: Medium
Note: Base
Aromatic Fragrance: Myrrh has an aroma that is hot, bitter and musty.
Common Applications: Baths, Compresses, Inhalations, Massages, Vaporizers.
Typically Used By: Cosmetic Makers, Aromatherapists.
Principal Constituents: Myrrholic, Cinnamic, Cuminic, Eugenol, Cadinene, Dipetene, Heerabolene, Limonene, Pinene. Actions Anti-Catarrhal, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-Microbial, Anti-Phlogistic, Anti-Septic, Astringent, Balsamic, Carminative, Cicatrisant, Deodorant, Disinfectant, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Fungicidal, Stimulant, Stomachic, Sudorific, Tonic, Uterine, Vulnerary.
Therapeutic & Emotional Benefits: Can lift feelings of weakness, apathy and lack of incentive. Physical Health Benefits Great for clearing the respiratory system, it can help with colds, sore throats, catarrh, pharyngitis and coughs. Myrrh essential oil can also be helpful for rheumatism, it is known as the mucus mover because of its ability to dry out excess fluids.
Did You Know: Myrrh essential oil can help with weeping eczema, Athletes Foot and ringworm? It also has powerful preservative properties that can be effective in preventing the spread of gangrene.
Storage Directions: Myrrh essential oil should should be stored in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight. Essential oils should be stored in colored glass, the most common storage method being used today are Boston round bottles in the amber tint.
Blends Well With: Cypress Essential Oil, Frankincense Essential Oil, Geranium Egyptian Essential Oil, Juniper Berry Essential Oil, Lavender French Essential Oil, Mandarin, Patchouli Essential Oil, Sandalwood Essential Oil, Pine Scotch Essential Oil, Tea Tree Essential Oil, Vetiver Essential Oil.
Shelf Life: Myrrh Essential Oil should be used within 1-2 years of harvest to ensure the maximum therapeutic benefit.
Cautions: Avoid if pregnant or if you are diabetic. Do not use in high concentrations. Part of extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com.
Currently viewing:  Myrrh Essential Oil