My Account Shopping Cart FAQ Forum Blog Wiki E-mail: sales@soapmakingsuppliesstore.com For best offers, Sign in or Register now!
General Ingredients   |   Lab Colors   |   Micas 
 
• Baking Soda• Beeswax Golden - Organic• Beeswax White - Refined
• Beeswax Yellow - Organic• Borax• Boric acid
• Candelilla Wax Flakes• Cetyl Alcohol (palmityl)• Citric Acid
• Cocamidopropyl Betaine• Cream base with Jojoba• Dead Sea Mud
• Dead Sea Salt Coarse• Dead Sea Salt Fine• Emulsifying Wax Pastilles
• Epsom Salt• French Clay - Green• Germaben II
• Germall Plus Liquid• Glyceryl Stearate• Glycol Stearate
• Lanolin• Lanolin Oil - USP• Lard
• Lime (Calcium Oxide)• Lotion Base with Jojoba• Malic Acid
• Mineral Oil• Palm Kernel Flakes• Polysorbate 20
• Polyvinyl Alcohol• Potassium Carbonate• Potassium Sorbate
• Propylene Glycol• Silk Amino Acid• Sodium Citrate - Fine
• Sodium Citrate - Granular• Sodium Metabisulfite• Sodium Stearate
• Sorbitan Stearate• Soy Lecithin• Stearic Acid
• Tallow• Titanium Dioxide• Urea Prilled Commercial
• Vitamin E• Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Dense• Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Lite
• Witch Hazel• Zinc Oxide
 
 
 
  Lanolin
Size Price Select
1 Lb$ 8.75
4 Lbs$ 27.95
Quantity:
Total:
Lanolin
View Larger Image
 
  REVIEWS
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review. Write Review
  Description

Many varieties of shaving cream contain lanolin. As an ointment base, it is readily absorbed through skin.

Lanolin is used commercially in many products ranging from rust-preventative coatings to cosmetics to lubricants. Some sailors use lanolin to create a slippery surface on their propellers and stern gear to which barnacles cannot adhere. The water-repellent properties make it valuable as a lubricant grease where corrosion would otherwise be a problem, particularly on stainless steel, which becomes more vulnerable to corrosion when starved of oxygen.

Crude lanolin constitutes approximately 5-25% of the weight of freshly shorn wool. The wool from one Merino sheep will produce about 250-300 ml of recoverable wool grease. Lanolin is extracted from wool via a scouring process. This process involves washing the wool in hot water with a special wool scouring detergent to remove dirt, wool grease (crude lanolin), suint (sweat salts), and anything else stuck to the wool. The wool grease is continuously removed during this washing process by centrifugal separators, which concentrate the wool grease into a wax-like substance melting at approximately 38°C (100°F).

Currently viewing:  Lanolin