My Account Shopping Cart FAQ Forum Blog Wiki E-mail: sales@soapmakingsuppliesstore.com For best offers, Sign in or Register now!
Essential Oils 
 
• Anise Star• Basil• Bay
• Benzoin• Bergamot• Birch Sweet
• Blood Orange• Camphor• Cardamom
• Carrotseed• Cedarwood Atlas• Cedarwood Texas
• Chamomile German• Chamomile Roman• Cinnamon Bark
• Cinnamon Leaf• Citronella Ceylon• Clary Sage
• Clementine• Clove Bud• Cypress
• Eucalyptus• Fennel Sweet• Frankincense
• Geranium Bourbon• Geranium Egyptian• Ginger
• Grapefruit Pink• Juniper• Lavender 40/42
• Lavender French• Lemon• Lemongrass
• Lime• Mandarin• Marjoram
• Marjoram Sweet• Myrrh• Neroli
• Niaouli• Nutmeg• Orange Bitter
• Orange Sweet• Palmarosa• Patchouli
• Pepper Black• Peppermint Supreme• Petitgrain
• Pine Scotch• Rose Geranium• Rosemary French
• Rosemary Spanish• Rosewood• Sage Dalmatian
• Tangerine• Tea Tree• Thyme Red
• Vanilla• Vetiver• Wintergreen
• Ylang Ylang
 
 
 
  Benzoin Essential Oil
Size Price Select
1/2 Oz$ 5.93
4 Oz$ 19.83
16 Oz$ 57.10
Quantity:
Total:
Benzoin Essential Oil
   
View Larger Image
 
  REVIEWS

Submitted By: William from Goldthwaite, Texas on 09/2008
Rating: 

This is some really thick oil, much thicker then the oils I've had before sorta have the feeling that means its better.
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review. Write Review
  Description
Botanical Family: Styraceae.
Botanical Name: Styrax Benzoin.
Origin: Sumatra.
Plant Description: A tree that
Origin:ated in Vietnam, It grows to a height of about 60 feet. The leaves are hairy, and the flowers fleshy, greenish yellow in color and slightly balsamic.
Extraction Method: Deep incisions are made into the trunk of the Benzoin Tree, a resinous gum will come out, which then hardens. It is collected from the bark of the tree and solvent extracted. These trees can produce resin in this way for 20 years. Color Resin is yellowish, when it thickens and hardens it becomes brownish red. The Essential Oil is a golden brown.
Consistency: Very thick.
Note: Base.
Aromatic Fragrance: Benzoin Essential Oil has a scent that is reminiscent of Vanilla, its smell is very aromatic.
Common Applications: Inhalations, Massages, Compresses.
Typically Used By: Cosmeticians, Aromatherapists, Perfumist.
Principal Constituents: 75% resin, 25% Cinnamic Acid, Vanillin, Coniferyl Benzoate, Benzoic Acid, Phenylethylene, Phenylpropylic Alcohol. Actions Antiseptic, Antidepressant, Anti-inflammatory, Carminative, Cordial, Deodorant, Diuretic, Expectorant, Sedative, Vulnerary.
Therapeutic & Emotional Benefits: Opinions vary but some believe Benzoin to be an Anti-depressant. It is also said to have a calming effect on the nervous and digestive systems. Physical Health Benefits Benzoin is used to treat skin conditions where there is redness, or itching. It is very useful in treating eczema and psoriasis. Benzoin can provide relief from colds, influenza, coughs, asthma, and bronchitis.
Did You Know: Benzoin is very popular in the fragrance industry because it makes a fantastic fixative. It is also
Typically Used By: cosmeticians as a natural preservative.
Storage Directions: Essential Oils should be stored in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight. Essential Oils should be stored in colored glass, the most common storage method being used today are Boston Round Bottles in the amber tint.
Blends Well With: Rose and Sandalwood Essential Oil.
Shelf Life: Benzoin Essential Oil should be used within 2 years of harvest to ensure the maximum therapeutic benefit.
Cautions: Do a patch test before using on the skin; Benzoin can cause allergic reactions in some individuals. Part of extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com.
Currently viewing:  Benzoin