My Account Shopping Cart FAQ Forum Blog Wiki E-mail: sales@soapmakingsuppliesstore.com For best offers, Sign in or Register now!
Carrier Oils 
 
• Almond Oil - Sweet• Apricot Kernel Oil• Avocado Oil
• Babassu Oil• Castor Oil - Organic• Castor Oil - Refined
• Coconut Fractionated Oil• Coconut Oil - Refined• Corn Oil
• Flax Seed Oil• Hemp Oil - Unrefined• Jojoba Oil - Clear Refined
• Jojoba Oil - Golden• Jojoba Oil - Golden Organic• Macadamia Nut Oil
• Palm Kernel - Organic• Palm Oil - Organic• Poppyseed Oil
• Rice Bran Oil• Safflower Oil• Sesame Oil
• Soybean Oil• Sunflower Oil - Organic
 
 
 
  Apricot Kernel Oil
Size Price Select
1 Oz$ 0.99
16 Oz$ 5.20
1/2 Gal$ 17.00
1 Gal$ 27.40
4 Gal$ 99.04
8 Gal$ 179.96
Quantity:
Total:
Apricot Kernel Oil
   
View Larger Image
 
  REVIEWS

Submitted By: Nancy from Houston, Texas on 09/2008
Rating: 

Great moisturizing abilities, I use it in my soaps and skin care lotions, no noticeable scent which is great because my products are sold as un-fragranced.

Submitted By: George from Sweet Springs, Missouri on 08/2008
Rating: 

Light and scentless, recommended highly for blends with essential oils, wont overpower your scents.
Please Note: You must be logged in to write a review. Write Review
  Description
Please note: Because we do NOT follow strict FDA requirements as regarding to food stuffs, We do not recommend any of our products for Consumption. Any ingestion of products on this website is at your own risk

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil is used as carrier oil. It is extracted from the kernels of apricot. The kernels of Apricot have up to 40-50% of oil content. Apricot was first cultivated in China and other parts of temperate Asia during 3000 B.C. Apricots are grown in central Asia and around the Mediterranean. It is used to manufacture soaps, cold creams and other preparations of the perfumery trade. Apricot kernel oil is rich in Vitamin A and E. It also contains oleic and lenoleic acid, both of which are unsaturated fats. These substances work as moisturizers. These substances also soothe irritated skin and make it flexible and radiant. Apricot kernel oil is gentle therefore it is suitable to be used by the elderly. It is preferred in cosmetics to almond oil because it is cheaper.

It is readily absorbed in the skin completely and does not leave any residue. It is, therefore, suitable for all skin types. Its regular application keeps the skin smooth and flexible. It is rather soothing for damaged, sunburned or sensitive skin. It has a slight scent. This oil is golden yellow in color. It is often used in massage oils as well.

It is used for softening and moisturizing in soaps. Here are a few recipes containing apricot kernel oil for making soap conveniently at home:

Lemongrass Soap:

Ingredients:

  • 12 oz Vegetable Fat
  • 8oz Lard
  • 12 oz Coconut oil
  • 2 oz Beeswax
  • 11.5 oz Water
  • 5 oz Sodium Hydroxide
  • 20 g Apricot Kernel Oil
  • 10 g Lemongrass Essential Oil

Method:

Heat oil mixture and lye mixture. When 130 degree is reached, add essential Oil and color, if desired. Let the mixture take solid form and then cut it after 24 hours and then enjoy your lemongrass soap.

Apricot Tart Soap:

Ingredients:

  • 4 oz Clear Glycerin Soap base
  • 1 Tbsp Liquid Soap
  • 1 Tsp Liquid Glycerin
  • ½ Tsp Apricot kernel Oil
  • ½ Tsp Ground Cinnamon
  • 3 drops Orange Food Color

Method:

Melt the base soap and add extra ingredients. Let the mixture stiffen then cut to form a soap bar and let it cure for 2-3 weeks. And your luxurious home made soap is ready for use.

Lotion Bar:

Ingredients:

  • 2 parts Coconut oil
  • 1 part Shea Butter
  • 2 parts Beeswax
  • 1 part Apricot kernel oil

Method:

Melt all, add essential oils if desired and pour into mold or container. And let it stiffen. Now let it cure for 2-3 weeks

Apricot kernel oil is famously used in aromatherapy mixtures. Given below is a recipe for an aromatherapy blend containing apricot kernel oil:

Massage Butter Blend:

Ingredients:

  • 2 Tbs Coconut Oil
  • 2 Tbs Cocoa Butter
  • 2 Tbs Apricot kernel oil
  • 1 ¼ Tsp Beeswax
  • Essential of choice

Method:

Melt all the ingredients together over low heat. Add approximately 20 drops of desired essential oil. Pour into container and label. Gently massage into skin in circular movements.

Currently viewing:  Apricot Kernel Oil